THE BUTLER

HANDICAP

 

ONE OF POLO'S MOST PRESTIGIOUS TROPHIES

THE BUTLER HANDICAP

The Butler Handicap launched in 1954 as a 20-goal tournament, and was played nearly every year until 1966 and again from 1971-1990, 1995, and 2006-2007. Paul created this tournament so that teams, which had been knocked out of the US Open competition, would have something else for which to compete. During its run, almost every notable player and a ‘who’s who’ of Hall of Famers competed in the Butler Handicap.

 

In July 2015, the Greenwich Polo Club hosted the USPA Butler Handicap in Connecticut, collaborating with the USPA to re-launch the national tournament. Paul’s daughter Jorie presented the trophy to the winners. 

 

Jorie also commissioned The Butler Challenge Cup, to honor her father, which is now being played for at the Oak Brook Polo Club.

TOURNAMENT RESULTS

1954​

CCC-Meadow Brook (12) vs. Oak Brook (6)

Winning Team: A. Donald Beveridge, George H. Bostwick, Paul (Bill) Barry, Harold L. Barry 

1955

Meadow Brook (13) vs. Oak Brook (6)

Winning Team: Hugo Dalmar, George H. Bostwick, Alan L. Corey Jr., Devereux Milburn Jr. 

1956

 

CCC-Selma (11) vs. Circle F (8)

Winning Team: A. Donald Beveridge, Robert Beveridge, George Oliver, Harold L. Barry 

1957

 

Detroit CCC (8) vs. Solocup-California (5)

Winning Team: Bert Beveridge, Robert D. Beveridge, George Oliver, Harold L. Barry 

1958

 

Oak Brook (12) vs. CCC (7)

Winning Team: Hugo Dalmar, Delmar Carroll, Cecil Smith, Jack Murphy 

1959

 

Oak Brook-California (5) vs. CCC (4)

Winning Team: Victor H. Graber, William R. Linfoot, Cecil Smith, Jack Murphy 

1960

 

Milwaukee (13) vs. Circle F (11)

Winning Team: Guillermo Gracida, Julio Muller, George Oliver, Robert A. Uihlein Jr. 

NOT PLAYED FOR

1961

1961

1962

 

Santa Barbara (8) vs. Royal Palm (4)

Winning Team: Ronald Tongg, William R. Linfoot, Bob Skene, Roy Barry Jr. 

1963

 

Cowdray Park (12) vs. Tulsa (10)

Winning Team: Lord Patrick Beresford, Paul Withers, Sinclair Hill, Major Ronald I. Ferguson 

1964-

1965

NOT PLAYED FOR

1966

 

U.S. White Team (11) vs. U.S. Red Team (8)

Winning Team: Northrup R. Knox, William R. Linfoot, Roy Barry Jr., Harold Barry 

1967-

1970

NOT PLAYED FOR

1971

 

Tulsa Greenhill (9) vs. Oak Brook (8)

Winning Team: James R. Sharp, Allan D. Scherer, Harold L. Barry, Harold A. “Joe” Barry 

1972

 

Oak Brook (12) vs. Milwaukee (10)

Winning Team:  Hugo Dalmar Jr., Charles W. Smith, William Atkinson, Bart Evans 

1973

 

Oak Brook (11) vs. Mexico (4)

Winning Team:  William T. Ylvisaker, Allan D. Scherer, Stuart Mackenzie, Thomas E. Hughes 

1974

 

Milwaukee (11) vs. Tulsa (6)

Winning Team:  Robert A. Uihlein III, Thomas Wayman, Harold A. (Joe) Barry, Robert A. Uihlein Jr. 

1975

 

Good Hope Farms (11) vs. Tulsa-Dallas (10)

Winning Team:  Thomas Hughes, Stephen A. Orthwein, Bart Evans, James I. Uihlein 

1976

 

Tulsa (10) vs. Milwaukee (5)

Winning Team:  William Sinclaire, Thomas Wayman, Bart Evans, John C. Oxley 

1977

 

San Antonio (9) vs. Joan Oak (6)

Winning Team:  Stewart L. Armstrong, Robert D. Beveridge, Daniel Gonzalez, Charles M. Armstrong 

1978​

Smallwood (9) vs. Jet Mix (5)

Winning Team: C. Heath Manning Jr., Paul Rizzo, Thomas B. Harris, Russell G. Corey 

1979

Oak Brook (10) vs. Reserve Savings (6)

Winning Team: Thomas B. Harris, Stephen Orthwein, Stuart Mackenzie, Michael Butler 

1980

 

Red Doors Farm (8) vs. Glendale (7)

Winning Team: Geoffrey Kent, Paul Rizzo, William W. Ylvisaker, William T. Ylvisaker 

1981

 

Kraml Dairy (8) vs. Oak Brook Hyatt (5)

Winning Team: James J. Kraml Jr., Kenneth W. Kraml, Steve Yackley, Terry Young 

1982

 

Twelve Oaks (9) vs. Naperville (5)

Winning Team: Michael Sparks, Heath Manning Jr., Robert Sieber, Richard Warren 

1983

 

Rolex A&K (9) vs. Twelve Oaks (4)

Winning Team: John Greene, Geoffrey Kent, Antonio Herrera, Dominic Cece 

1984

 

Rolex A&K (10) vs. Dahlwood F (7)

Winning Team: Adam Butler, Geoffrey Kent, Antonio Herrera, Brett Kiely 

1985

 

Piaget (10) vs. Oak Brook (6)

Winning Team: Daniel Shirey, William Ylvisaker, David Wigdahl, Horacio Onetto 

1986

 

Oak Brook (5) vs. Longwood (4)

Winning Team: Adam Butler, Stuart Mackenzie, Charles W. Smith, Michael Butler 

1987

 

Oak Brook (13) vs. Devonwood (10)

Winning Team: Adam Butler, Robert Puetz, Stuart Mackenzie, Michael Butler 

1988

 

Devonwood (9) vs. Maple Lane (6)

Winning Team: Robert Yackley, Darrell Schwetz, Richard Walton, Scott Devon 

1989

 

Team Michelob (9) vs. Universal Diamond (7)

Winning Team: William Busch, Andrew Busch, Bob Barry, Thomas Hughes 

1990

 

Grant's Farm Manor (8) vs. Pony Express (6)

Winning Team: Julio Arellano, William Busch, Calixto Garcia Velez Velez, Andrew Busch 

1991-

1994

NOT PLAYED FOR

1995

 

A&K / C.S. Brooks (12) vs. Pony Express (9)

Winning Team: Geoffrey Kent, Ruben Sola, Andre Diniz, Charles S. Johnson, Tom Bein 

1996-

2005

NOT PLAYED FOR

2006

 

Arranmore (8) vs. Morgan Creek (7)

Winning Team: Carlos Arellano Jr., Marcelo Frayssinet, Tim Greene, Tod A. Rackley, John Greene 

2007

 

Laurence Wallace / Palladin Rally (11) vs. Skeeterville (10)

Winning Team: Elizabeth Iorio, Michael V. Azzaro, Agustin Merlos, Luis Escobar 

2008-

2014

NOT PLAYED FOR

2015

 

White Birch (16) vs. Airstream (9)

Winning Team: Santino Magrini, Hilario Ulloa, Mariano Aguerre, Peter Brant 

2016

 

White Birch (11) vs. Northwood (9)

Winning Team: Santino Magrini, Hilario Ulloa, Mariano Aguerre, Peter Brant 

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White LinkedIn Icon

© PINEOAK PARTNERS, LLC. All Rights Reserved | Privacy

Please do not use ANY content without written permission.